SCNet Privacy Policy

 

We Respect Your Privacy

At SCNet* the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us.

You can find information about how we handle and manage your personal information in this Privacy Policy. Our aim is to provide this information to you in an open and transparent manner, so that you can make informed decisions about your dealings with us. However, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website (www.scnet.com.au) or contact us for a copy.

 

What kinds of personal information does SCNet collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon our interaction with you but may include:

                  your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);

                  any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

How does SCNet collect personal information?

Generally, we collect personal information when you:

                  fill in an application form, support request form or contact form on our website, mobile site or through the SCNet Customer Support Centre;

                  make an enquiry or raise an issue;

                  have other dealings with us, for example, in person, over the phone or when you write to us.

All activity on this server is logged and archived. This information is used to provide statistical information about the use of the site, as well as to indicate possible misuse or abuse of the services. General information such as browser types, country of origin and number of clients and/or visitors may be made available to current or potential advertisers.

 

How does SCNet hold personal information?

SCNet may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

SCNet protects the personal information it collects in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools.

Data collected online is stored in a database in a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the internet. SCNet encrypts data sent from your computer to our systems during internet transactions. SCNet also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

SCNet employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by SCNet as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required sign in and use a password when accessing SCNet systems.

 

What are the purposes for which SCNet may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Generally, SCNet only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which SCNet collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

                  to process and fulfil the purchase of our services and products by you;

                  to contact you if required;

                  to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, gain a better understanding of client needs or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other products and services;

                  managing your dealings with us;

                  detecting and preventing fraud;

                  verifying your identity;

                  so that we can respond to enquiries and issue handling; and

                to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

SCNet will not sell non-personally identifiable information to third parties at any point. Non-personally identifiable information may be shared with business partners or business relations to provide the individual with a better service.

 

Who might SCNet disclose my personal information to?

SCNet may disclose your personal information:

                  to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you. SCNet may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services or operate certain features accessible from our website;

                  if a registered individual is suspected of conducting illegal activities, especially if using utilities from this service. Information about such activities will be turned over to the proper authorities for investigation.

Otherwise, SCNet will only disclose your personal information:

                  where we are required to do so by law;

                  if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or

                  if you have consented to the disclosure.

 

What happens if SCNet does not collect my personal information?

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of not providing personal information, or of using a pseudonym, when you deal with SCNet.

However, if we do not collect personal information about you we may not be able to properly respond to your enquiry or investigate your issue or fully process the procurement of our services.

 

Access and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that SCNet holds about you and seek its correction. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

 

Enquiries and how to contact our Customer Support Centre

Our Customer Support can be contacted by:

                  e-mail at support@scnet.com.au

                  letter to Level 3, 267 St Georges Terrace, Perth, WA 6000

If you feel that SCNet is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Customer Support Centre by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your issue, however, if you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Last updated 14 March 2016

 

* Ramco Enterprises Pty Ltd (ABN 31 084 237 043) trades as SCNet